Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51474

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56018
MSN: U5+ML, gelbe M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schijndel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Lincoln, England
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung. Emergency-landing due to engine trouble.
Damage: 85%

Flugzeugführer / Lt. B.J.J. Mende / injured, Lazarett Hertogenbosch
Beobachter / Gfr. P. Ehle / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); succumbed to injuries 19 August in Lazarett Hertogenbosch
Bordfunker / Ogfr. H. Vogt / injured, Lazarett Hertogenbosch
Bordschütze / Uffz. E. Scherer / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); succumbed to injuries 18 August in Lazarett Hertogenbosch

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2797&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=