Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EE630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51486

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EE630
MSN: FU-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 6 km N of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann R. Hermichen of the 3./JG 26, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.
The Spitfire was on a Ramrod (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) operation to Woensdrecht airfield.

Pilot: F/O. F.T. Thornley 411059 RAAF Vlissingen G 2 Washed up Westkapelle on 23 Aug 43

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2789&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=