Accident Boeing B-17F-20-VE Fortress 42-5801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51490

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-20-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /327th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5801
MSN: 6097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Philippine, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt Helmut Hoppe of the 4./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Volkel airfield. Crash landing.
2 KiA, 8 POW.

Call Sign: UX-J
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. P.S. Casey O-792108 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.T. Kearin O-797551 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.H. Baker O-795173 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier S/Sgt. C.A. Mayo 39530830 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. J.A. Edwards 16046006 USAAF USA
Radio Operator Sgt. D.B. Penley 14036203 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J. Soper 33014302 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. A.L. Berry 13033792 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. T.R. Perkins 35487256 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. E.M. Ripley 32307871 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2788&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher