Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6Y 15656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51494

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6Y
Owner/operator:7./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15656
MSN: weisse 3 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when the pilot attempted an emergency-landing due to engine failure.
The G-6Y variant is a command fighter.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. A. Pfeifer 53132/10 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); initially buried Amsterdam

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2785&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#11-20), List by mr. Ring; TOCH (Matti Salonen)