Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51509

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alkmaardermeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung (emergency landing due to engine trouble). The crew had taken off for a detachment flight to Venlo airfield.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. K-H. Scherfling Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Ofw. H. Scholz Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2775A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=