Accident Republic P-47C-1-RE Thunderbolt 41-6265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51523

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6265
MSN: HV-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km south of Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Francy Ann' apparantly was hit during an air battle.
The P-47 was on an escort flight operation with B-17's heading for Kassel, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. J.W. Horton O-793627 USAAF Margraten O-21-2 Initially buried at Hank near Dussen

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2748&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/21309