Accident Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder 41-31597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51526

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /553th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31597
MSN: AN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde near Sint-Maartensdijk, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150 Essax
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Wolf' was shot down by Feldwebel Karl Willius of the 2./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Woensdrecht airfield and crashed into the Oosterschelde.

Target: Woensdrecht airfield
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. G.F. Zimmerman O-731721 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.S. Molnar O-795808 USAAF Margraten WOM
Nav / Bombardier 2nd Lt. S.D. Mc Collum O-731768 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. P.W. Bragg 15062935 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.P. Young 31116149 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner Sgt. J.F. Cuthbertson 13077806 USAAF Margraten B-17-6
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.S. Eaton jr. USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2746&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- JF Baugher