Accident Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress 42-29746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51545

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /524th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29746
MSN: 4860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angeren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Kurt Goltzsch of the 5./JG 2 (based at Poix airfield, France), flying a Bf 109 G-6.

Call Sign: WA-
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. G.A. Kain O-734099 USAAF USA Dow on 4th august, initially buried at Moscowa Cem Arnhem
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. A.D. London O-412674 USAAF USA Buried Arlington National Cemetery
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.A. Mailloux O-874229 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.A. Crawford O-735950 USAAF Belgium A-11-15 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Engineer T/Sgt. J.C. Ferguson 38115307 USAAF Belgium A-43-31 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.S. Cloud 35357679 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. W.A. Russi 32143393 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. V. Bennett 39239206 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.C. Walker 16050673 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. T.E. Halbert 32449276 USAAF Belgium B-3539 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2744&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG2.htm

JF Baugher