Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51570

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ786
MSN: UP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer southeast of Marken, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ786/B: Takeoff at 00:49hrs for night intruder mission to Soesterberg airfield. 27/07/1943
Missing. The aircraft was hit by the 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155 (o).
Damaged by Flak they came down in Lake IJsselmeer southeast of Marken Island (Kuil van Marken).
Crew::
F/O (110.874) Martin William Ross Reid URQUHARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (131.838) Adam Gardener McArthur WATSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1945 PZ343 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 south-west of Horn-Bad Meinberg. w/o