Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/R6 15678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51571

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/R6
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15678
MSN: braune 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwkoopse Plassen nature reserve, Noorden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). RAF Mitchell bombers were on their way to Schiphol airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot 2nd Lt. S.K. Liby of the 118 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Spitfire Mk Vb from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.

During the twenty minute dogfight, the pilot was slightly injured. Oberfeldwebel E.L. Zweigart then decided to bail out.

Sources:

- https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2717&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- recovery report CRASH
- http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/118_wwII.html