Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51573

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JN884
MSN: NP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolfijnweg, Slootdorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lisset, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Arthur Busch of the 2./NJG 5 (detached to 10./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 C9+PK from Bergen airfield. The aircraft exploded in mid-air killing all occupants except for rear gunner Sgt. J. (Jock) E. Loudoun, who managed to bail out. Sgt. Loudoun (service no. 946119) was captured immediately on the ground and became a POW for the rest of WWII. The flyer was sergeant K.R.Larkin.

Target: the Krupp factory
Takeoff time: 22:39
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. K.R. Larkin 1575497 RAF Middenmeer 1451
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Stewart 1522531 RAF Middenmeer 1452
Navigator F/Sgt. P.F. Watson 415569 RNzAF Middenmeer 1449
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.R. Bray 1339912 RAF Middenmeer 1453
Wireless op Sgt. R.D. Raven 1271610 RAF Middenmeer 1454
Air gunner Sgt. R.J. Wyatt Matthews 1166714 RAF Middenmeer 1450
Air gunner Sgt. J.E. Loudoun 946119 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2704&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 HR943 158 Sqn RAF 3 Müllerstadel 1 km west of Allach-Untermenzing, München; Bayern w/o
22 October 1943 LW259 158 Sqn RAF 7 Nieuwendijk, Zuid-Holland w/o