Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51574

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD207
MSN: ZA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind 'De Rozephoeve', Rosepdreef, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. The Halifax was on its return flight from Essen.

Takeoff time: 22:15
Crew:
Pilot S/L. F.J. Hartnell Beavis DFC 76456 RAF Survived evader, POW
Flight engineer P/O. C.E. Hightower DFC J/18022 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 B 14
Navigator P/O. W. Jones 148459 RAF Eindhoven EE 94
Bomb aimer P/O. D.B. Ackerley 148756 RAF Eindhoven EE 77
Wo ag Sgt. R.A. Smith RAF Survived evader, returned 28 Oct 43
Air gunner Sgt. W. Collins 1600763 RAF Eindhoven EE 76
Air gunner F/O. G. Downey 125931 RAF Eindhoven EE 92

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2701&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.oisterwijk-marketgarden.com/the_crash_of_halifax-ii_jd207_on_the_kampina.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 JD322 10 Sqn RAF 7 Waldsee, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
15 October 1944 LV878 10 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 60-90 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland mis