Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51575

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB838
MSN: KN-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Zierikzee, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Förster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:43
Crew:
Pilot F/O. F.D. Matheson 392057 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 7 Initially buried Haamstede
Flight engineer Sgt. K.P. Froud 974822 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 6 Initially buried Haamstede
Navigator P/O. D.T. Davies 139303 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 4 Initially buried Haamstede
Bomb aimer Sgt. S.A.J. North 1318678 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 9 Initially buried Haamstede
Wo ag Sgt. R.A. Mitchell 1233734 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 6 Initially buried Haamstede
Air gunner Sgt. R.V. Slater 1589390 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 12 Initially buried Haamstede
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. Tully 1524686 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 B 5 Initially buried Haamstede

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2703&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DT700 77 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o
6 September 1943 JB970 77 Sqn RAF 4 Appenthal, Elmstein, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
28 September 1943 LW228 77 Sqn RAF 7 - missing - mis
22 November 1943 LW290 77 Sqn RAF 6 Kloster Zinna (Zinna Abbey), Jüterbog, Brandenburg w/o