Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51576

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA855
MSN: PM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Cleefswit' estate, Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. Five crew members died in the crash, three became POW.
The deceased are Sgt James Henry Thornton (21), Sgt Kenneth Charles Tate (26), navigator P/O John Albert Basil Cooper (21), Sgt George Harry Newbolt (21) and F/Sgt Kenneth Archer (23).
Newbolt is buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands. The other four crew members are buried in Woensel, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 21:57

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2706&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.heerlijckvrij.nl/heerlijckhistorisch/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-elsendorp-1940-1945/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 W4340 103 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 40 km N of Den Helder, Noord-Holland mis
15 February 1944 ND363 103 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee off Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
22 March 1944 ND329 103 Sqn RAF 6 Frankfurt-Rödelheim, Hessen w/o