Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51584

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56046
MSN: U5+KL, gelbe K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield
Narrative:
Shot down while landing by F/O. Knowles of No. 605 Squadron RAF, flying a de Havilland Mosquito night fighter. Totally wrecked (100%).
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Hull, England.
Those who perished were initially buried at Amsterdam. Today they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Lt. M. Liedert / killed
Beobachter / Gfr. T. Herschung / wounded, 'zur Truppe'
Bordfunker / Uffz. G. Klemke / killed
Bordschütze / Ogfr. L. Alfs / killed

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2713&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=