Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB:Mk VI HJ822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51588

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB:Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ822
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ822: Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for night Intruder operation to Twente airfield. 25/07/1943
Crash location was on land of Mr Gijzenberg, Hoofdweg (name of a road), house no.152.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1346965) Hugh HAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (130.840) John Lawrence SEYMOUR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.htm
3.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
4.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
31 July 1943 HX808 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans w/o
9 November 1943 HJ830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. w/o
9 May 1944 NS986 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. w/o
19 June 1944 NT140 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. w/o