Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51594

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB972
MSN: MT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northwest of Oostkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingsnorth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. P. Ahrens of the I./JG 26, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod 154
18 B-26s are despatched from 323BG to attack the coke ovens at Ghent, Belgium. 13 of this force are effective on the target. The force was escorted by Spitfires of the RAF.

Pilot: F/O. J.K. Dudley 80617 RAF Survived POW, brought to Bethesda hospital Vlissingen

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2692&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=