Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EN966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51603

Date:Monday 19 July 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN966
MSN: NK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ships Flak off Texel island. The Spitfire was on an Anti-shipping operation to the Frisians.

Pilot:
Pilot F/O. F.T. Brown DFC 121082 RAF Germany 3 F 5 Washed up Nordeney, buried Sage War Cem.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2683&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1943 W3901 118 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 11 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
21 June 1943 AR325 118 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off the N end of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o