Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51611

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: LR502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veghel, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR502: Took off at 01:05 hrs for Long Ranger PAMPA meteo. mission to Osnabruck. 17/07/1943
At around 03:50 hrs very feint signals from this aircraft were picked up requesting a bearing. Although the radio frequency was being swampd by heavy static a signal was transmitted and this was duly acknowledged However nothing further was heard until news filtered through via the International Red Cross Committee that both officers POWs
Crew:
S/Ldr (91004) Philip Ingram CUNLIFFE-LISTER DSO (pilot) RAF - Ok /POW (Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 April, 1940)
P/O (135287) Arthur Patrick KERNON (obs) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:1394790 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flt RAF
3.POW list
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas
5.http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
6.Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945.
7.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database