Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51621

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB894
MSN: DY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Brunssum and Scherpenseel (municipality Übach-Palenberg) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak and exploded in mid-air. The tail section came down at Brunssum, the Netherlands.
Five crew members are now buried in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany but Sgt Raw is buried in Maastricht General Cemetery, the Netherlands.
Only one crew member survived.

Takeoff time: 00:04
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.G. Amos 1550957 RAF Germany 3-D-11-13 Buried Rheinberg War Cem
Flight engineer Sgt. J.R.G. Smith 649887 RAF Germany 3-D-11-13 Buried Rheinberg War Cem
Navigator Sgt. B.P. Dowthwaite 1397808 RAF Germany 3-D-9 Buried Rheinberg War Cem
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.H.J. Smith 1319671 RAF Germany 3-D-10 Buried Rheinberg War Cem
Wireless op Sgt. J.R. Fradley 1540341 RAF Germany 3-D-11-13 Buried Rheinberg War Cem
Air gunner Sgt. J. Raw 1491394 RAF Maastricht 2 113 Body was found near Brunssum
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.H. Brown 1530814 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2654A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/AachenRaid/102jb894.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 JD316 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Lengenbostel, Niedersachsen w/o
28 August 1943 JB835 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Auvelais, Namur w/o
25 July 1944 LL552 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Near Piencourt, Eure w/o