Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51622

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB801
MSN: EY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 km north of Giessenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.
The entire crew died in the crash.

Takeoff time: 23:33
Crew:
Pilot W/O P. Horrocks 1233316 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 49
Flight engineer Sgt. W.H. Harries 951610 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 49
Navigator F/O. C.D.A. Hosken J/21895 RCAF Rotterdam LL 2 52
Bomb aimer Sgt. A.S. Jelfs 1575981 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 50
Wireless op Sgt. J. Chaplin 1007496 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 50
Air gunner Sgt. G. Bowden 1528496 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 51
Air gunner Sgt. R.W. Rouse 1810021 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 53

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2654&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://stichting-vliegeniersmonument-giessenlanden-wo2.nl/Nederlands/14-7-1943%20Halifax%20II%20JB801%20neergestort%20bij%20Giessenburg.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 JD329 78 Sqn RAF 5 Uedesheim, Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 September 1943 LW230 78 Sqn RAF 7 Hattendorf, Auetal, Niedersachsen w/o