Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51623

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR905
MSN: LQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asten, SE of Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. The aircraft disintegrated in mid-air.
The deceased are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:
Pilot S/L. D.L. Wolfe DFC 39805 RAF Jonkerbos 16 E 6
Co-Pilot F/O. D.J. Smith 413997 RNzAF Survived
Flight engineer Sgt. D.G. Bebensee DFM R/68061 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 E 5
Navigator F/O. R.G. Morrison DFC J/9764 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 E 1
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.M. Witt J/17710 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 E 2
Wireless op F/O. G.G. McGladrey DFC J/6843 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 E 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. T.H.N. Emerson DFM J/18062 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 E 4
Air gunner F/O. D.M. Clarke J/12952 RCAF Survived

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2656&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 W1113 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 near Noordwolde, Friesland w/o
3 August 1943 HR917 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea 8 km northwest of Spiekeroog island w/o
23 August 1943 HR918 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Dolzein Forest near Haldensleben, Magdeburg w/o

Images:

Crew list HR905