Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51624

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR720
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:44
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G.R.J. Duthie 415298 RNzAF Uden War Cem 5 E 9
Flight engineer Sgt. J.N. Hempstead 540151 RAF Survived Evader, returned
Navigator Sgt. F.D. Granger R/133108 RCAF Survived
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.E.F. Carr 1335861 RAF Survived Evader, pow
Wo ag Sgt. G.H. King 1211259 RAF Survived
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. Grey 415646 RAAF Survived
Air gunner Sgt. T. Pinkney 545380 RAF Survived

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2655&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W1164 158 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea w/o
14 September 1942 BB205 158 Sqn RAF 0 Ter Idzard, Friesland w/o
3 October 1943 LW296 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
31 March 1944 HX322 158 Sqn RAF 6 Caumont, Pas-de-Calais département w/o
5 January 1945 NR251 158 Sqn RAF 1 Haarle, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o