Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51627

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK142
MSN: ZL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river NW of Dreumel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landing on the banks of the Waal river. Attacked four times by two (unidentified) night fighters just after crossing the Dutch coast.

Takeoff time: 23:41
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. M.E. Sobkowicz R/82529 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. S.W. Bryant R/86659 RCAF Survived evader, POW
Navigator Sgt. R.T. Hayes R/225060 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.H. Green R/157241 RCAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. J.F. Hutchings R/131774 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.R.R. Poudrier R/62743 RCAF Survived evader, POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.H. Brown R/169774 RCAF Survived evader

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2659