Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51628

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB323
MSN: VR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:56
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. B.J.J. Furey O-885971 USAAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. J.S. Carmichael 616950 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. M. Cottenden R/138762 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.C. Perrett 1338611 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. J.C. Gilchrist R/113329 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.C. Batkin 656918 RAF Jonkerbos 12 H 6
Air gunner Sgt. K. Laselle R/117446 RCAF Survived POW

Burial at Jonkerbos War Cemetery Netherlands
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2658&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.419squadronbewarethemoose.com/BB323.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1943 DT641 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea 8 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
28 April 1944 JN954 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 near Heer, Maastricht, Limburg w/o