Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51630

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasbree, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was hit in return fire, both crew members vacating the Messerschmitt per parachute:

Flugzeugführer Leutnant Heinz Strüning / wounded
Bordfunker N.N.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2665&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Obermaier, page 67; GQM (#11-19); Balss, MV, page 163