Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51633

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD126
MSN: KN-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baarderburen / Arum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crewed by Flight Sgt KW Morrison RAAF (Pilot); Sgt W McElroy RAF (Flight Engineer); Sgt EF Fare RAF (Navigator); Sgt A Thompson RAF (Air Bomber); Sgt JG Greening RAF (Wireless Air Gunner); Sgt K Foster RAF (Mid Upper Gunner); and Sgt Harry Williams RAF (Rear Gunner). The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West and 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 815. All the crew were killed and are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery.

Takeoff time: 23:09

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2651&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=