Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51642

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1943
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF436
MSN: AA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Stirling was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisian island chain.

Takeoff time: 23:45
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R. Thomas 40586 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Flight engineer Sgt. A. Lackenby 941667 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Navigator Sgt. W.E. Stobbs 658070 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Bomb aimer Sgt. D.A.A. Taylor 1321755 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Wo ag Sgt. J.B. McLoughlin 1262086 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Air gunner Sgt. L.O. Lewington 1153956 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Air gunner Sgt. C.J. Moore 410555 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 196

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2643&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1942 BK620 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Westeinderplassen off Kudelstaart, Noord-Holland w/o