Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51646

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF579
MSN: LS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3 (detached to 11./NJG 1), flying Do 217N D5+MN from Leeuwarden airfield.
The Stirling was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to target area Nectarines (code name).

Takeoff time: 22:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Hall RAFVR 1432645 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 152
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Eccles RAFVR 1042163 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 148
Navigator : Sergeant James Joseph Close RAFVR 1459710 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 145
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Victor Harrison Shea RCAF R/99460 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 185
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frank Albert Dalton RAFVR 1295229 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 146
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Dickinson RAFVR 1331953 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 147
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Anderson Davie RCAF R/180070 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 181

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2639&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1942 W7635 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Rømø island w/o
22 June 1943 BK815 15 Sqn RAF 7 Brielstraat, Beveren, East Flanders w/o
16 September 1943 BF569 15 Sqn RAF 7 Vaux, near Canal du Berry, Allier 03 w/o
23 September 1943 EH941 15 Sqn RAF 6 Buchweg road at Haßloch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o