Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51657

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB907
MSN: ET-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kasteel Schaloen, Valkenburg, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the 4./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Köln, Germany
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. P.W.J. Rendle 420055 RAAF Maastricht 4 157
Flight engineer Sgt. L. Howarth 1146906 RAF Maastricht 4 163
Navigator Sgt. G.J. Samuel 591204 RAF Maastricht 4 162
Bomb aimer Sgt. C.A. Morris 1337838 RAF Maastricht 4 159-160
Wireless op Sgt. T.I.L. Dagg 1035453 RAF Maastricht 4 159-160
Air gunner Sgt. W.R. Townsend R/92330 RCAF Maastricht 4 158
Air gunner Sgt. F. Hill 1699994 RAF Maastricht 4 161

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JB907&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two