Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51677

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD261
MSN: MH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km NE of Wanroij, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:40

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Derek Henry Victor Davis RAFVR 127541 (NCO:1336308 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 November, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Roberts RAFVR 1008845 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert Henry Hawes RAFVR 1578211 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Derek George Howse RAFVR 133877 (NCO:1245833 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 January, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Duncan McFarlane RAFVR 1242821 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred William Fairmaner RAFVR 1602476 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Keith Robertson Wood RCAF R/91595 [Killed]

All lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands except Flight Sergeant Wood who rests at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2589
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1943 DT721 51 Sqn RAF 3 Huize Padua, between Boekel and Gemert, Noord-Brabant w/o
26 July 1943 HR749 51 Sqn RAF 7 Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast mis
23 August 1943 HR936 51 Sqn RAF 0 along Westerhornerweg, Lutjegast, Groningen prv w/o