Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51680

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR731
MSN: MH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 20 km NE of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:38 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente or Deelen airfield.

All seven crew members died in the crash:
Pilot Sgt. A. Osmond 1390052 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Flight engineer Sgt. B. Huggan 573249 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Navigator Sgt. G.C. Mortimer 1576506 RAF Harderwijk 2-6 Recovered from Ijsselmeer 6th Jul 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.J. Barton 1585435 RAF Runnymede Memorial 141
Wo ag Sgt. P. Blundell 1027741 RAF Amersfoort 13-8-167 Recovered from Ijsselmeer 6th Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. J. Rorison 1358058 RAF Harderwijk 2-10 Recovered from Ijsselmeer 6th Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. J. Emerson 1300003 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HR731&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/halifax-b-mk-ii-hr731.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1943 BB223 51 Sqn RAF 7 Klarenbeekseweg Voorst, Gelderland w/o