Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51701

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:03:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9281
MSN: MG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km WSW of Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:34 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Karsten of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. A.J. Davis 120803 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Thompson 1063345 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Navigator F/Sgt. F. Fazackerley 655452 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.R. Glover 1335742 RAF Castricum J 6 check grave number
Wo ag Sgt. A.R.J. Hunt 1375694 RAF Belgium 9 3 43 Buried Oostende
Air gunner F/O. J.F. Hanrahan 49951 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
Air gunner Sgt. S.C. Carter 1331481 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 21

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=R9281&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1942 R9305 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Ahrensfelde, Ahrensburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o