Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51702

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD258
MSN: VR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Acht, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:56
Crew:
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Whitfield RAFVR 1496432 [Killed] Eindhoven EE 26
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Stephenson RAFVR 1684544 [Killed] Eindhoven EE 30
Navigator : Flying Officer Reginald John Leake Fowler RCAF J/22529 [Killed] Groesbeek RCAF 16 D 3
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Archibald Donnelly RAFVR 129159 (NCO:1385886 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed] Eindhoven EE 25
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Gorton RAFVR 1134562 [Killed] Eindhoven EE 31
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Ellis Dean RAFVR 2216248 [Killed] Eindhoven EE 28
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Michael Patrick Kimber RCAF R/98960 [Killed] Groesbeek RCAF 16 D 4

R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JD258&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-acht-1940-1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 JD331 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 3 Hillentrup, Dörentrup, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 November 1943 LW239 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 east of Brodenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o