Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51707

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HF572
MSN: QO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Kleine Ipperakker' Kerkdriel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3. & 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 594. Victory Lt. Baake later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. N. Goldie 1216316 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 5 Initially buried Breda
Navigator Sgt. G. Liddle 1390957 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 3 Initially buried Breda
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.W.N. Trowbridge 658650 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 4 Initially buried Breda
Wo ag Sgt. C.K. Killick 1331007 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 6 Initially buried Breda
Air gunner Sgt. W.A. Sparrow R/80605 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 9 Initially buried Breda

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2577&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989