Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51711

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK180
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Johnen of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:07
Crew:
Pilot F/O. L.W. Somers J/8219 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 19 E 12
Flight engineer Sgt. W.G. Arthur 1371842 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 46
Navigator P/O. M. Shvemar J/22206 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 45
Bomb aimer P/O. V.M. White J/22537 RCAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. L.A. Bone 1027401 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. F.C. Ashby 1313797 RAF Runnymede Memorial 140
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.H. Walton R/137620 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 19 E 13

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=DK135&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DK225 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Oostmijzerdijk, Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 DK141 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Kaathoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
26 June 1943 DK190 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EB242 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 August 1943 LK629 427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF 7 probably Aartselaar, Antwerp w/o

Media: