Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51723

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB379
MSN: NF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostzaan, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EA from Deelen airfield.
The aircraft was on an SOE operation to the Netherlands with the drop zone being Turnip II/Lettuce ll (code names).

Takeoff time: 00:35
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. T.P Zabicki P781302 PAF Amsterdam L 19 B 20
Co-Pilot F/Sgt. W. Sicinski P780137 PAF Amsterdam L 19 B 20
Flight engineer Sgt. S. Roehr P781211 PAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. W. Kalkus P1905 PAF Amsterdam L 19 3 20
Wo ag F/Sgt. K. Kidziak P780650 PAF Amsterdam L 19 B 20
Air gunner Sgt. E. Kasperowicz P794455 PAF Survived POW
Air Despatcher F/Sgt. J. Rek P780853 PAF Survived evader, POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2562

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1944 LK743 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 10 Tetworth Hill, near RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire, England w/o
3 June 1944 LL307 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 9 near the Groeneweg road, Stavenisse, Zeeland w/o