Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51727

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD213
MSN: KN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:29
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. E.A. Sims 413676 RAAF Belgium Wenduine Communal
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Westbarn 1455546 RAF Runnymede Memorial 169
Navigator F/Sgt. D.H.R. Kelly 701907 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 12 Washed up near Egmond 14 Jul 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.W.C. Luther 1338934 RAF Runnymede Memorial 157
Wo ag Sgt. T. Ogle 1140418 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 48 Washed up between Terheijde and Den Haag 9 Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. J. Fitzsimmons 1699809 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Air gunner F/Sgt. O.D. Thompson R/149306 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 186

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2545&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=