Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51728

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB855
MSN: EY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beugt, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Five crew members died. They are buried at Woensel Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:03
Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Herbert Knight RAFVR 128902 [Killed] (NCO:657565 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant George William Henry Duffee RAFVR 1384785 [Evaded] (Officer:175105 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Charles Simons RAFVR 1380680 [Fatal Injury]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Henry John Standfast RAF 133466 [PoW] (NCO:1391386 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ronald Dennis Caldecourt RAFVR 131954 [Killed] (NCO:1335463 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 March, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Stanley Albert Charles Cutler RAFVR 133560 [Killed] (NCO:1312571 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick James Ross Bain RAFVR 1347034 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J Lee RAF [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2547&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-veghel-1940-1945
http://aircrewremembered.com/tipler-ernest.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1944 LV903 78 Sqn RAF 6 Eckardtshausen, Marksuhl, Thüringen w/o
13 June 1944 LV915 78 Sqn RAF 7 Le Champ de L'abbaye, Crèvecœur-le-Grand, Oise 60 w/o