Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51729

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT700
MSN: KN-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:05
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. C.C. Marshall 111112 RAF Runnymede Memorial 120 (NCO:1111564 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Flight engineer Sgt. W.E. Hughes 916677 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Navigator Sgt. P.M. Thornycroft 1488238 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.R. Hill 1575532 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 11 Washed up Egmond aan Zee 13 Jul 43
Wo ag Sgt. W.F. Eades 1123826 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 10 Washed up near Zandvoort
Air gunner Sgt. G.R. Hazell 1586956 RAF Runnymede Memorial 152
Air gunner Sgt. W.C. Lewis 1490344 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2544&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JB838 77 Sqn RAF 7 2 km E of Zierikzee, Zeeland w/o
6 September 1943 JB970 77 Sqn RAF 4 Appenthal, Elmstein, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
28 September 1943 LW228 77 Sqn RAF 7 - missing - mis
22 November 1943 LW290 77 Sqn RAF 6 Kloster Zinna (Zinna Abbey), Jüterbog, Brandenburg w/o