Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51731

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF399
MSN: AA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traasweg - Roosdomsweg roads, Markelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann E. Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:37
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. K.A. Burbidge 412200 RNzAF Markelo 4 C 13
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Lockey 1142645 RAF Markelo 4 C 15
Navigator F/Sgt. W.F. Wilcockson 42314 RNzAF Markelo 4 C 17
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. A.J. McEwin 417077 RNzAF Markelo 4 C 14
Wo ag F/Sgt. D.E. Martin 413872 RNzAF Markelo 4 C 16
Air gunner Sgt. K.F. Shaw 1132866 RAF Markelo 4 C 11-12
Air gunner Sgt. G. Cameron 1304742 RAF Markelo 4 C 11-12

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2557

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1943 W7469 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 Katzenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o