Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51739

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK810
MSN: AA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geijsterseweg road, Oostrum, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and set on fire in the Hüls area. The crew managed to get the fire under control. An unidentified night fighter finished off the damaged bomber.

Takeoff time: 23:47
Crew:
Pilot P/O. F.M. McKenzie 41344 RNzAF Jonkerbos 11 H 7
Flight engineer Sgt. R.A.W. Triptree 1323983 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. A.E. West 412947 RNzAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.F. Blank 422175 RNzAF Germany 31 D 10 Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Wo ag Sgt. B.H. Broadhead 415986 RNzAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.R.G. Chrystal 520340 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O E.W. McGonigal 421329 RNzAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1942 BF400 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Ankum, Niedersachsen w/o