Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51744

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6221
MSN: G9+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helden (Schorf), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mülheim an der Ruhr in Germany.
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss. Crashed due to enemy fire. The aircraft was a total loss (100%).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Weigert Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2561&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1943 5337 III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1943 4337 III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o