Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51754

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Call Sign: EY-
Takeoff time: 22:57
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. M. Baxter 1266661 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Flight engineer Sgt. A. Young 1443591 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Navigator Sgt. W.H. Jordan 1398262 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.N. Angus 1387376 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Wo ag Sgt. C.W. Payne 1426357 RAF Schiermonnikoog 103 Washed up Schiermonnikoog 30 Jun 43
Air gunner Sgt. E. Wright 1473923 RAF Terschelling 100 Washed up Terschelling 2 Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. E.G. Westall 1314467 RAF Runnymede Memorial

Malcolm Baxter lived in Wokingham, Berkshire, England where he lived with his mother. He was 21 at the time of his death and is commemorated on the Second World War Roll of Honour at St Paul’s church in the town. See sources 3 and 4.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2444&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. Undated booklet produced by the church, containing short biographies of those from the parish who were killed during the Second World War
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorials/85183