Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51758

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martensplek, Nieuw Balinge, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rapp of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AR from Twente airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: PM-J
Takeoff time: 22:23
Crew:-Pilot : Pilot Officer Guy Desmond King RAF 144648 [PoW] (NCO:1431224 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Roland Hemingway RAF 120477 [PoW] (NCO:1378326 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Observer : Sergeant Francis Norman Jay RAFVR 1319877 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George William Backhurst RAF 1375609 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Sydney King RAF 575917 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Guy Benedict Milner RCAF J/10210 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Barry Matthews Godden RCAF R/99277 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2453&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database