Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51769

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 (detached to 12./NJG 1) Luftwaffe
Registration: 5427
MSN: C9+AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergervaart, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following aerial combat with RAF four-engined bombers, the pilot, Oberleutnant Ernst-Georg Drünkler, crash-landed the aircraft. As can be seen in the picture, the Messerschmitt slid into the Bergervaart canalized stream and was a write-off (80%).

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bochum, Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2461&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Howdi Colour Recovery, Colourisation & Image Repair

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1944 720221 2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe 1 Achim, Börßum, Niedersachsen w/o

Images:

Colourised by Howdi Colour Recovery, Colourisation & Image Repair - used with permission.

Original black-white. Credit: the Bundesarchive.