Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51793

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 10 km N of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4 (detached to Stab NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Deelen airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PH-S
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. D.M. Thomson 409256 RAAF Amsterdam 69 C 20
Flight engineer Sgt. J.L. Osborne 1172557 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 20
Navigator Sgt. K. Bowes 1098656 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.M. Ward 1553630 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 20
Wo ag Sgt. D.N. Campbell 1345600 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 19
Air gunner W/O W.T. Pringle R/146605 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O C.W.A. Sparling R/51866 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2424&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: