Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X MS494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51811

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MS494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reuver, near Beesel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: HD-
Takeoff time: 22:26

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Lindsay Oliver Howard Upjohn RAAF Aus/411972 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant James Paterson RAF 1344018 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Alexander Napier RAF 1080105 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Vernon Garfield RAF 1318021 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Hay DFM RAFVR 1023216 [Killed]

Flight Sergeant Hay lies at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2403&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database