Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51893

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Bongvlier near Dalen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VR-Z
Takeoff time: 23:57
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. W.H.S. Buckwell R/120100 RCAF Dalen 1N 7 167
Flight engineer Sgt. F.W. Walkerdine R/63806 RCAF Dalen 1N 7 166
Navigator Sgt. R.W. Lowry J/13812 RCAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.M. Reid R/105405 RCAF Survived pow
Wireless op Sgt. W.J.N. Buggan R/88090 RCAF Survived pow
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.Le R. Bovaird R/113737 RCAF Dalen 1N 7 165
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.E. Hurteau R/149121 RCAF Dalen 1N 7 168

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2311&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=