Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51894

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oud-Avereest, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: LQ-D
Takeoff time: 23:52
Crew:
Pilot F/O. H.D. Beattie J/10119 RCAF Oud Avereest 1
Flight engineer W/O J.D. Gibson R/75127 RCAF Survived
Navigator F/O. J.S. Hawtin J/11941 RCAF Survived
Bomb aimer W/O K.W. Clarke 1376493 RAF Survived
Wo ag Sgt. S.B. Hawley 1269142 RAF Oud Avereest 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.E. Hart R/95244 RCAF Oud Avereest 2
Air gunner Sgt. R. Ferguson R/141618 RCAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2309&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=